ESIM Chemicals

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy describes if and in case of how ESIM Chemicals GmbH (“ESIM”) uses personal data collected when ESIM’s Website is visited. The protection of personal data during the use of this Website is an important matter to ESIM.

ESIM only uses personal data pursuant and to the effects of the Austrian Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (“DSG 2000”), the Telecommunications Act 2003 and any other relevant legal provisions.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about data subjects who are identified or identifiable. E.g. name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address would be qualified as personal data. Use of personal data

  1. In principle, the use of this Website is possible without providing any personal data. However, ESIM will use certain data (e.g. IP-address) for performance measurement purposes of this Website. Such data is particularly used for statistical purposes to regularly improve the proper operation of this Website. The data is also used to help ensure the security of user’s interaction with this Website, to adapt this Website to user’s needs and tailoring ESIM’s services more closely to users requirements. Thereby ESIM cannot receive any information about the user’s identity.
  2. Personal data, namely name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, will only be processed by ESIM, if the user has voluntarily provided such data and consented to their use to receive certain services which require that user input (e.g. newsletter subscription).
  3. Personal data are processed by ESIM only for the specific purpose for which the user has explicitly intended or agreed. Such personal data are only stored as long as this is necessary for the purpose for which data were collected by ESIM or in line with statutory requirements.

Transmission of data

ESIM will not transmit user’s personal data to any third parties, except this is required for the users’ intended services and consented by users.

Changes to Privacy Policy

ESIM can modify this privacy policy from time to time; ESIM will publish the revised version here, with an updated revision date.

Data Security

ESIM uses a variety of data security measures intended to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the user’s personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are sent to user’s browser and saved on the fixed disk of user’s computer by ESIM’s web server. Through these cookies ESIM can improve the layout and the range of information of the Website. ESIM only uses cookies for facilitating and administering the Website sessions. The cookies are valid until the respective end of the session (this means: until the browser window is closed).

Most browsers are configured in such a way that all cookies are accepted. However, users can also deactivate the saving of cookies or set their browser so that the user is notified before cookies are sent. The deactivation of cookies can have an influence on the use of the Website.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this Website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this Website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing the Website operator with other services relating to Website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

For further information on terms of use and data protection/privacy, please see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/index.html. Please note that on this Website, Google Analytics has been supplemented by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses ("IP masking").

Contact

If users have comments or questions about this privacy policy or the processing of personal data by ESIM, please contact: ESIM Chemicals GmbH, St.-Peter-Strasse 25, 4020 Linz, Austria. Users also have the right to demand the rectification and erasure of their personal data. In case users have given their consent to the use of data, this consent can also be revoked at any time through the above-listed contact.